INTERNAL COMPETITIONS 2017

 

THe George Milligan Trophy was held on Sunday, 25 June.

 

The winners were:- 

Margaret Friend Team Captain, Peter Watson, Martin Fowler and Brian Rowe

 

 

 

The other finalist were:-

Karen Brazier Team Captain, Graham Spenceley, Steve Milligan and Dennis Philips

 

The Hawkins Trophy was held on Saturday, 1st July.

 

The winners were :- 

 

Paul Rogers captain, Steve Rutland and Dave Richardson

 

 

The runners up were :-

 

Lind Hewins captain, Arthur Tobin and Julia Hopkins

 

EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS 2017

 

********   STOP PRESS   ********

 

National Two Fours                                       ATBC 34 v Waddesdon 31

 

Aylesbury play Waddesdon in the third round.

 

 

Mid Bucks League

 

Final League Table 2016

 

Club   Played   Points   Position
             
Waddesdon   6   37   1
Long Crendon   6   34.5   2
Hazells   6   33.5   3
Princes Risborough   6   31   4
Aston Clinton   6   25   5=
Aylesbury   6   25   5=
Cheddington   6   24   6

 

 

COMPETITION RESULTS 2016

 

Competition Winners Runner up
     
Men's Singles Keith Stratfull Paul Rogers
Ladies Singles Mrs Linda Hewins Mrs Elinor Paterson
Men's 2 Wood Singles To be played  
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Mrs Elinor Paterson Mrs Karen Brazier
Men's over 60 Singles Keith Stratfull Alan Green
Novice Singles Keith Mead Denzil Ashcroft
Mixed Handicap Singles George Murray Mrs Linda Hewins
Mixed Drawn Pairs Mrs Jill Mead/Norman Jerrom Mrs Judith Grimes/Keith Mead
Men's Draw Pairs Graham Spenceley/Peter Hemmings Paul Rogers/John Tate
Ladies Drawn Pairs Mrs Karen Brazier/Mrs Margaret Friend Mrs Elinor Paterson/Mrs Linda Hewins
Step Milner 2 Wood Pairs Mrs Linda Hewins/Mrs Elinor Paterson Mrs Margaret Friend/Mrs Janet Meacham
Hawkins Trophy M Windeatt, J Tate, Mrs M Friend T Payne, M Friend, T Steadman
Eric Phelps Triples Mrs K Barnett, Mrs J Catton, P Hemmings D Shearer, R Miller, A Lawson
George Milligan Fours

Mrs B McGunn, T Payne, A Milligan

and C Perrottet

 
Fred Futcher Trophy

Colin Perrottet,David Catton,Henry Beach,

Terry Payne, Russell Smith and Mrs Mary

Rogers

Tom Millward, Peter Watson, Keith Mead,

Michael Baker and Mrs Carol Harding

     
Lepper Cup    
     

 

 

Fred Futcher competition

Mixed Drawn Triples league competition matches are played on Mondays over 10 weeks.

Dates for 2017 are 12 June, 19 June, 3 July, 10 July, 17 July, 31 July, 7 Aug, 14 Aug, 21 Aug, 28 Aug 2017

 

 

Up
Down