COMPETITIONS 2018

 

Mixed Drawn Pairs - Semi-Finals

 

Chris Hounslow and Jenny Harding beat Dave Corton and Jan Green

 

Carol Harding and Mike Friend beat Margaret Friend and Chris Brazier

 

The winners will contest the Final on Finals Weekend.

 

George Milligen Trophy

 

Winners:             Elinor Paterson,Kathryn Milligan, Abigail Munday and David Catton.

 

Hawkins Trophy

Section 1 - Team A - 18 points, Team B - 12 points, Team C - 20 points, Team D - 21 points, Team E - 19 points, Team F - 18 points.

 

Section 2 - Team G - 14 points, Team H - 13 points, Team I - 25 points, Team J - 23 points, Team K - 19 points, Team  - 12 points.

 

The top scoring team of Section 1 - Team D, played against the top scoring team of Section 2 - team I in the final.  It was a very close match with Team D the triumphant winners.

WinningTeam D was Skip Keith Mead, Dave Catton and Dot Simmons.

Runners upTeam I was Skip Margaret Friend, JohnTate and Linda Watson

 

COMPETITION RESULTS 2017

 

Competition Winners Runner up
     
Men's Singles Colin Perrottet Billy McGunn
Ladies Singles Mrs Karen Brazier Mrs Joan Catton
Men's 2 Wood Singles Paul Rogers Colin Perrottet
Ladies 2 Wood Singles Mrs Linda Hewins Mrs Margaret Friend
Men's over 60 Singles Colin Perrottet Billy McGunn
Novice Singles Dave Catton Mrs Karen Brazier
Mixed Handicap Singles Colin Perrottet Mrs Maureen Peacock
Mixed Drawn Pairs Mrs Jan Green/Paul Rogers Mrs Karen Brazier/Josh Henly
Men's Draw Pairs Steve Rutland/Alan Atkinson Chris Hounslow/Bob Grimes
Ladies Drawn Pairs Mrs Maureen Peacock/Mrs Julia Hopkins Mrs Linda Hewins/Mrs Judy Rogers
Step Milner 2 Wood Pairs Mrs Angela Atkinson/Mrs Mrs Jill Mead Mrs Linda Hewins/Mrs Mrs Judy Rogers
Hawkins Trophy S Rutland, D Richardson, P Rogers Mrs L Hewins, Mrs J Hopkins, A Tobin
Eric Phelps Triples

Mrs L Hewins, Mrs K Barnett, C Brazier,

and Billy McGunn

Mrs J Green, Mrs J Rogers, K Stratfull,

and B Grimes

George Milligan Fours

 

 

Junior Singles

 

Henry Beach Trophy

 

Richard Peacock Cup

 

Adam Lawson Cup

Mrs M Friend, B Rowe, P Watson

and M Fowler

 

Abigail Munday

 

William Jones

 

Chairmans Team

 

U3A

Mrs K Brazier, G Spenceley, D Phillips

and S Milligan

 

William Jones

 

 

 

Presidnts Team

 

A.T.B.C.

Fred Futcher Trophy

Mrs M Friend, Mrs J Hopkins, R Smith,

T Payne, H Beach and D Catton

K Mead, Mrs L Watson. D Corton, 

M Windeatt, M meacham and A Atkinson

     
Lepper Cup Mrs Julia Hopkins  
     

 

 

 

 

Up
Down